[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can Ubuntu be used to Check disk a Windows hard drive

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a windows computer that wont boot.  I mount it to a second windows computer to run check disk, but it freezes the second windows machine.  I also have a laptop loaded with Ubuntu Linux.  Is there a utility in Ubuntu that behaves like the check disk in windows that will check the consistency of the disk and repair problems safely?
0
Comment
Question by:zotfarms
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34947153
For how long did you allow your second Windows computer to run chkdsk? It there is hardware problems (which sound quite possible in this case) with the disk, it can freeze for quite a while.

Let it run for at least an hour and see if there is any progess.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34947249
Hi!

You can use 'fsck' in Ubuntu to check your Windows drive.

Or just boot Ubuntu and go to the menu "System / Administration / Disk tools", point at your Windows drive and click on "Test / repair filesystem". Click "Unmount" first if the Windows drive are mounted because you can't check the file system if it's mounted.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bmsjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947298
You can also download the Ultimate Boot CD ISO and run the drives HD diagnostic tool.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
If the drive is defective, it is better to grab the data first, so you don't lose it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34947381
You cannot run chkdsk on Ubuntu. Microsoft's chkdsk is a utility to repair Microsoft filesystems that only runs in Windows. Linux filesystem utilities are for repairing Linux filesystems. There is a terminal app called ntfsfix but...

Quote:
ntfsfix is a utility that fixes some common NTFS problems. ntfsfix is NOT a Linux version of chkdsk. It only repairs some fundamental NTFS inconsistencies, resets the NTFS journal file and schedules an NTFS consistency check for the first boot into Windows.

If you have a NTFS filesystem that needs repairing, you need Windows and chkdsk - there is no getting away from that. If you do not have access to a running Windows system and have a Windows installation disc (it needs to be a Microsoft one, not a manufacturer's restore disc) then you can use the repair console command prompt instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zotfarms
ID: 34947633
can't get data off the drive either, it freezes the second windows machine when it is plugged in.  I thought maybe it was a driver problem.  I will look at the UBD utility.  I have a copy of that too.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34947638
Your best bet is to download the HD manufacturer tools to check the health of the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AriMc
ID: 34947665
It's very likely a dead HD. If the data on it is VERY valuable, you'd better stop all self-made recovery attempts and send it to professionals like Ibas.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pierre François
ID: 34952303
Try first the trick of TobiasHolm but instead of "System / Administration / Disk tools", go to "System / Administration / Disk Utility" (which is quite the same, you will have understood). In that way, you will know a lot of details about the health of your hard disk.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34952420
> "System / Administration / Disk Utility"

lol, I only have a Swedish Ubuntu so I translated the menu to what I thought it would be called in the English version. ;)
0