Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 - datasheet, make selected row change background color

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
4,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a form with a subform on it.  The subform is a continuous datasheet.  The purpose of the datasheet is not to enter data, but simply to display data.

When I user clicks on one of the rows in the datasheet I would like it's background color to change.  Or in other words, the record with focus should have a background color, and records should lose the background color on blur.
0
Comment
Question by:JosephEricDavis
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34947358
?continuous datasheet,  is it continuous form or datasheet
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34947370
Well yes, a continuous form.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34947383
I've found this...

http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/847939-change-background-color-entire-row-s

Which talks about placing a rectangle with conditional formatting behind all the controls in a record.

What I'm not sure how to do though is to somehow trigger the value that the conditional formatting depends on in such a way that the current record selected would have the highlighted rectangle in the background.

I'm trying to use the Form_Current() event.  Is there a way to manipulate the controls of the current row from within this function?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947425
I use this:

http://www.lebans.com/conditionalformatting.htm


Added support for Datasheet view and SubForms.

A2KConditionalFormatting.zip is a sample MDB demonstrating how to programmatically setup Conditional Formatting to simulate:

1) Highlighting of the Current Row for a Form in Continuous or Datasheet View

2) Highlighting of Alternate Rows for a Form in Continuous or Datasheet View
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34947455
That page is very unclear.  Maybe you could go through there and help me find the answer I need from it.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34947598
JosephEricDavis,

Did you get a chance to see the working example in the link I provided?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34947611
Yes, I opened up the database file and looked at it, but I don't understand how it is being done.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34947828
JosephEricDavis,

Do you like any of the examples? If you will let me know  which form you like in the example I will be glad to show the steps for adding it into your database.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:JosephEricDavis
ID: 34951616
Ok, I think I got it figured out.  Thanks for the guidance.
0