Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL to Find where NOT EXISTS

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

See attached - very simple database.
Table of Suppliers.
Table of products.
Table of prices of products for suppliers.

In theory, there should be a price in the prices table for every supplier/product combination.

I want a query that will show all Supplier/Product combinations that DO NOT exist in the tblPrices.


Database2.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 34947176
Can you zip the attachment and upload it as I could not able to download the mdb extension files. If not, you can post some sample data with expected result. Otherwise, I hope someone will look into this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 34947207
Zipped as requested
Database2.zip
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 400 total points
ID: 34947251
select * from tblproduct , tblsupplier
where
supplierid = productid
and
supplierid not in ( select supplierid from tblprice )
and
productid not in ( select productid from tblprice)
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 34947257
try this

Select A.[ProductID],A.[SupplierID]
From
(
SELECT tblProduct.ProductID, tblSupplier.SupplierID
FROM tblProduct, tblSupplier
) A
Left Join tblPrice P On
A.[ProductID]=P.[ProductID] And A.[SupplierID]=P.[SupplierID]
Where P.[ProductID] is null And P.[SupplierID]  is null
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 34947308
Thanks capricorn1 - Perfect!
0