?
Solved

I have a solaris 8 server that does not appear to have log files.

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in a secure environment and I am  pretty sure it is doing remote loging.  I need to find the files for a report.  Can anybody help me understand remote logging in solaris 8 ?  what files point to the remote loging server.  How do I find which log is for my server ?

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 668 total points
ID: 34947363
Not quit sure what did you ask, log files usualy under /var/adm and /var/log. There is a loginlog file which records failed login attempts. By default this file does not exist, so no logging is done. Look "man loginlog" for how to enable it.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 664 total points
ID: 34947750
/etc/syslog.conf
you will have an entry
*.inf @remoteip
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 668 total points
ID: 34948479
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35020775
thank yoiu
0