Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP Required on SBS2008?

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone tell me if I'm required to have SBS2008 also serve DCHP requests on a single server domain?

Currently, I have my sonicwall TZ210 doing this for me.

I'm worried about having problems with wireless clients getting IP addresses, etc and I would rather just have my Sonicwall do DHCP for me.

Will this work?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisrbloom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34947272
There's no reason the DHCP server from SBS can't handle the wireless.

Otherwise, you'll have to modify your DNS setting on the sonicwall to ensure it specifies the SBS server is the DNS server (since DNS is VITAL to a functional Active Directory domain).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34947437
It is very critical the server be your DHCP server, and if it is not, the wizards will fail, and the best practices analyzer will warn you of this. This is not just true of SBS but it is best to have any Windows server as the DHCP server for the following reasons:
-allows for more scope options than your router can offer. Some of which are necessary for SBS services
-secure dynamic DNS updates
-Proper DNS registration for older O/S clients
-central management
-DHCP integration for VPN clients
-eliminates the risk of the router automatically assigning the ISP's DNS, resulting is slow name resolution

It is possible to configure DNS to rgister clinets add add the scope options to the Sonicwall, but why?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34947528
turn off dhcp on sonicwall and point the dhcp requests on the sonicwall to your windows dhcp server

works no problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34947545
basically your setting up DHCP pass-thru on your sonicwall
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34947674
It would be far better to disable DHCP on the sonicwall and use the SBS server. DHCP in SBS is designed to integrate with the rest of the system and importnatly give the address of the SBS server as the DNS server so that it is used to service DNS lookups - not the router - this is essential.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34947684
The reason I ask is because I did go through the wizards on SBS2008 and got an error that DNS failed...but I looked and it appeared to be running fine.  I turned off DHCP on the sonicwall, turned it on on the SBS.

Rebooted...and none of my office clients could go online.  Server never booted.  Perpetually stuck in "Starting Services" mode for hours.  All the while nobody could go online.

Well, they could if they didn't need DNS.  The server somehow inserted itself to the only DNS server on the network, and since it wasn't up, all the clients failed.

Thinking it would just be better to control it myself as I have been doing for years.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34947706
>>"The server somehow inserted itself to the only DNS server on the network"
It is supposed to, this is critical in a windows domain. You cannot add the router or ISP even as an alternate. Yes that means if the SBS is down you have no internet.

You need to disable the Sonicwall, enable DHCP on the SBS, run the "fix my network wizard", and reboot all clients.
If it still doesn't work you need to address the problem rather than a work around.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 34947709
I hope your SBS server isn't setup as a DHCP client too.  If you shut down the Sonicwall DHCP and your server wouldn't start, I would think that might be the case.

If not, make sure the SBS server points to itself for DNS, has your router as the gateway, and isn't multi-homed.

DHCP should work fine for the wireless as long as your router is set as either a bridge or access point and doesn't assign addresses to the clients.  You CAN set it up to work as a DHCP server for your wirelss clients too if the LAN segment is plugged into the WAN port of the wireless router as it effectively creates a separate network that is using NAT.

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947712
If the server is off line you will lose internet access. However fact is in a Windows domain regardless of whether you use the server or the router for DHCP the only DNS servers you can assign to your DHCP clients is your internal DNS servers. If you assign the router or ISP as even an alternate, you will have slow logons, name resolution issues, and the http://connect wizard for joining clients to the SBS will fail. The only way to retain internet when the SBS is of line is to add a second DC/DNS server to your domain.

#1 rule of Windows DNS, server and clients must point ONLY to the internal DNS server. ISP's DNS is added as a forwarder.

Ignoring best practices, I have never understood if the SBS is offline and you have lost file access, authentication, and e-mail (Exchange), why is internet so important. That is just a personal feeling.

Having said all of that it is not compulsary to ue the SBS for DHCP, but if not you should read the following:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2008/10/do-i-absolutely-have-to-run-dhcp-on-sbs.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chrisrbloom
ID: 34947721
Well, you answered my questions and I'll go to work making it work.

FYI, in the past, I usually set up my DHCP server (sonicwall) to publish SBS as the first DNS server, then OpenDNS as rollovers.  It didn't seem to cause a problem on SBS2003 installs, but I guess 2008 is a little more restrictive.

Thanks for the quick help!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34947746
>>"I usually set up my DHCP server (sonicwall) to publish SBS as the first DNS server, then OpenDNS as rollovers"
It usually causes slow logons and name resolution issues.
Good luck with it. Long term its worth having it set up right. DNS is the backbone of a Windows domain

Not so sure all points should be awarded to me.
0