?
Solved

Partition of windows 7 (32 bit and 64bit)

Posted on 2011-02-21
12
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have currently windows 7 64 bit, i would like to have 32bit also installed (both), how to do that? I need it because i have old programs cannot be installed in 64bits, i need 32 bits . I need both to keep, even it is partition is fine with me.
0
Comment
Question by:johndenny
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FDomingos88
ID: 34947302
You can partition your hard drive with the hard disk management tool included in Windows, which you can access in Control Panel -> System and Security -> Computer Management .

There you can create a new partition and install Windows 7 in it by booting a clean install dvd.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
salaskid earned 668 total points
ID: 34947516
forget a second partition  This is much better solution
install win 7 64bit on hard drive
install xpmode on win 7 64bit
installed along with that is windows virtual pc
goto Start, all programs, windows virtual machine
run  windows virtual pc
click create virtual machine
install windows 7 32bit

now you can access both at same time and no dual booting
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34948147
Using virtual machines or not depend on whether your CPU and motherboard supports virtualization. Besides, the performance of virtual machines depends on how much memory (RAM) you got.

So, post back the specification of your computer first.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34948237
Windows 7 does virtual pc with or with hardware virtualization technology
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 664 total points
ID: 34948303
Before you run away with salas' suggestion, there are some important things to note:

XP Mode is only available with Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate.  It is a fully-licensed, preconfigured, virtual machine of Windows XP Pro that runs from within Windows 7.  This no longer requires hardware-assisted virtualization capability of your processor, but as jackieman stated, actual performance will be affected by your computer's hardware configuration.

You can run XP in a virtual machine other than XP Mode, but to do that you will need a valid and unused license and media for XP.

A big reason for XP Mode (and virtualization in general) is to provide an easier/faster/more streamlined way to run programs for compatibility.

Virtualization is nice - and it is the future - but it is not always an acceptable substitute for dual-booting.  If you need to dual-boot, then you can simply do as FD instructed and "shrink" a partition to make room to install 32-bit.  Keep in mind that you may run into licensing issues depending on the media and key you use for this ... where did you get the media/key you will use to install 32-bit?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 34948351
salaskid:

OK

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2010/03/20/download-kb977206-to-run-windows-virtual-pc-xp-mode-or-vm-with-no-hardware-virtualization/

Have you done an experiment in running Win7 32 bit on Win 7 64 bit? Can you share the details of the configuration of your PC for doing the experiment.


               
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndenny
ID: 34948665
i haven't started, i thought it is straightforward, but looks like i have to be really careful with it, of course  , i need another license of 32 bit correct? so theoretically it can be done installing 32bit in 64bit windows?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34949246
jackieman

i am running:
AMD x6 Phenom 1075t @3.75Ghz
8gig ram
Asus M4A89GTD  890gx motherboard

if your computer supports Hardware Virtualization skip this step
if it does not you must install this update
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/A/3/0A326AC6-2F94-423F-B760-C61CB8439182/Windows6.1-KB977206-x64.msu

used steps from above post with win7 32bit dvd inserted and created vm and as soon as it booted, it started the install
vm using 2gig ram  win 7 likes memory    (my xpmode is only at 512meg)

Xp mode can be downloaded and installed on any version of win 7 EXCEPT starter edition
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx

johndenny,   yes you would be required to have a licensed copy of 7 32bit and 64 bit  
you could also download the win7 32 trial ver before spending the cash to make sure it will work for you

hope this helps and have fun
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34949633
salaskid:

Your spec is more than good enough to run virtual Win7 32 bit. I wish that I can have a machine like yours.

If the asker has similar conflg like yours, there should be no problem at all if $$$ is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34950200
Here is step by step description on making multiboot configuration: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/A_685-Multiboot-system-configuration-from-scratch.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:salaskid
ID: 34955886
johndenny:

what kind of specs is your system?
proc ram mobo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johndenny
ID: 35172230
Thanks for chipping in
0