?
Solved

IE7 is making my menu drop down

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The top menu on this page: http://www.teamfishel.com

is having a strange drop down problem in IE7. Any ideas what is going on here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Zac Harris earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947406
Make sure you are using the most up do date version of this Joomla Template. The research I did showed where there was an update to the template recently. Also ensure you are using the most current version of the RokNavMenu. Many times when an out of date add-on or template is used it presents problems in updated versions of browsers...

I noticed the issue is not present when using firefox.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949185
Look carefully, the problem is NOT only with your drop-down menu!
the whole page's width exceeds screen's width, and every thing is pushed aside!
Look at the footer's icons!
I'm not familiar with Joomla, but a good experiment will be to change the theme and see what happens.
0