Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to convert accde to accd

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I conver a accde file to an accd file?
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947311
There are tools on the internet to do this, be we cannot specifically recommend tools due to security reasons.

mx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947395
In general  the answer is NO. You need to use the source .accdb that was used to create  the .accde. if you want o make any changes or view the source.

In the rare event that you have managed to lose your source .accdb, like you lost your backup, then  
there is a service that can do it. Before they will do it they do require you to provide some proof of ownership for the database.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 34947571
Thanks
0