Solved

Row-level security for Sharepoint Lists

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's the situation.  I have a site collection that has several sites within it.  Each of the sites has different groups that are allowed to view the content.  The site collection uses FBA and I'd like to have the listing of sites to which the user can access appear on the home page of the site collection once they have logged in.  Is this something I can accomplish through Sharepoint lists?
0
Comment
Question by:JLEmlet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:arduk
ID: 34948491
Does the default navigation (ie tabs across the top, and links down left hand side) not handle this (assuming you are displaying sites below this site)? In my environment, if a user doesn't have permissions to view a site, then the link to the site will not be displayed...

You could also accomplish this by using a list of links - you would need to set permissions on each item in the list, so that only people with the permissions on the subsite, have permissions to read the list item.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34950731
If you are talking about a web part on the page, and not the top and left navigation, you will need a custom web part.  You won't get this functionality out of the box.  

But honesly, since you only have one site collection, you should be able to use the out of the box navigation panes, which are security trimmed automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webmaister
ID: 34951493
Have you tried enabling the publishing feature and then usin the content query web part?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 34952454
Have you tried the OOB table of contents web part?  It's a little clunky, but will show all sites a logged in user has rights to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLEmlet
ID: 34952477
Well, turns out that each of the "sites" is actually a separate "site collection."  I had to separate them to ensure security was maintained.  So can I do what I want to do given they are separate site collection within the same overall application.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webmaister
ID: 34952529
Not without a 3rd party web part that can roll up data across site collections.  If you allow custom web parts, check out Bamboo for one.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nsyyoung
ID: 34952780
I have a content editor web part that shows links to another site collection, does not have any chrome displayed, and is directed to a particular audience of one AD group.  It's among other CEWPs with similar links to other site collections, with one CEWP that acts as a heading for the whole bunch.  It looks fine, and is only a pain to change when a site collection is added or removed, but that's so rare, it's not really a pain.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
arduk earned 500 total points
ID: 34955636
If you are happy with a list is manually maintained list, then I think the easiest way to achieve this would be to use a sharepoint list - there is a default sharepoint links list available which sounds like it will do what you want it to.

Create a list, and add an entry for each site collection you want to link to
Set the permissions on each entry individually, so that whoever has access to the destination site, will have read access to the list
Display the list on the home page of your top level site.

Couldn't be much easier....no 3rd party controls required, just using out of the box functionality...

Hope this helps...
0