Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Public Folders in SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a server that crashed back in August due to an Active Directory Corruption.   Exchange was located on the Data partition.   To remedy the problem, I rebuilt the server using the same domain name and user name and passwords.   I'm a little sketchy on it now but I was able to mount the old Exchange Database and associate the user names with their respective mailboxes.

Now I find that all of my Public Folders are unmodifiable by the users or the administrators.  When I try to pull up security on them through Outlook I get a Summary Tab (the 3rd one over) that references a SID as a contact.   I believe this is a SID from the old active directory.

I've gone in through Exchange System Manager and tried to change ownership to Domain Admins, and I've tried to modify the permissions of the folders.  Evern if I restart the Information Store and Outlook I still can't modify the existing folders.   The only thing that I can do is delete individual mail items in them.

I can create new folders and copy the contents of the old ones to them.  The new folders I have full control over.   Again, I can't delete the old folders.

Is there anything that I can do to either gain control so that I can modify names and add folders to the old public folders.  If not that, at least delete them?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34947686
Well.
Rebuilding the domain using the same names and everything, as you've come to find out, doesn't work.

The problem is that behind the scenes, AD really uses those SIDs... and your new SIDs don't match with the old SIDs...

Since this exchange died back in August, and you've apparently been doing something for email in the meantime, what is it that you are trying to accomplish by bringing back this dead server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 34947916
Sorry if my initial post was unclear.   We've been running on the rebuilt server since August.  This includes running quite well on Exchange.   This is essentially a new server with the same Domain and User names.   I've been able to associate the old mailboxes with the new SIDs.  I've also been able to associate all of the old data files with the appropriate new SIDs, removing any reference to SIDs that no longer have any meaning.

The issue that I'm trying to resolve is that I don't seem to be able to get around the SID issue with the Public Folders.   What I'd like to be able to do is to change the SID(s) associated with my Public Folders (from the old installation)  to SIDs that have relevance to this server.

Altermatively I could export my Public Folders to a PST then import them into a new Public Folder database, through I'm not sure how I could delete the old Public Folder database and create a new one..

Any thoughts as to ways to make this work would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35035359
try the pfdavadin tool.  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=635BE792-D8AD-49E3-ADA4-E2422C0AB424&displaylang=en

It allows you to reset the ACL's and various security of a public folder tree. or rather, set the top level and force a replication down.

I used it extensively on SBS2003 to change our PF security from user based to group based.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555504

you should be able to remove the old SID, and add Administrator and a user group for new access.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pcsmitpra
ID: 35035933
You may have a look : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverpowershell/thread/8b7e3a48-9aa2-4a8d-bf00-c25735b819a7
simple command line utility to remove unknown SID.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 35192086
Thank you.   This really did the trick.  I didn't check out the SID modifier since this completely met my needs.
0