Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LOOKUP formula

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using Excel 2007.

I have two worksheets.  In each, Column A is 'name'.  

To populate Sheet 2 B2 I want to:
 - find the name text that is in Sheet2!A2 in Sheet1!A:A
 - return the corresponding text from Sheet1!B:B to Sheet2!B2

make any sense?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:633535
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947326
Try using VLOOKUP, i.e. in sheet2 B2

=VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet1!A:B,2,0)

copied down column

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34947329
Not sure what you're trying to do but it looks like a job for the VLOOKUP function! Here's how you can use VLOOKUP() function:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/vlookup-get-value-based-on-another.html

jppinto
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:633535
ID: 34947510
Thanks - I knew it was VLOOKUP but hadn't configured it correctly.  Thanks!
0