[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

javascript in php

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a link that uses some javascript.  It is within PHP.  I'm no sure what I am doing wrong.

if (!empty($rowak['field_id_317'])) {
echo "<a href =\"#\" onClick=\"window.open('$rowak['field_id_317']','','width=900, height=800,resizable=1,scrollbars=1')\">Website</a>";  //  url						}														

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34947485
Try like this:
echo "<a href =\"#\" onClick=\"window.open('".$rowak['field_id_317']."','','width=900, height=800,resizable=1,scrollbars=1')\">Website</a>";
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BurnieP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947494
You need to escape $rowak['field_id_317'] quotes I think :

if (!empty($rowak['field_id_317'])) {
echo "<a href =\"#\" onClick=\"window.open('$rowak[\'field_id_317\']','','width=900, height=800,resizable=1,scrollbars=1')\">Website</a>";  //  url                                    }                                                                                    
0