Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why Tiff's will not display in Microsoft document image writer but with Windows picture and fax viewer

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everyone,

I have seen this issue come up too many times, and I would like to fix the issue permanently!  What happens is when a user opens a TIFF image, it uses their default TIFF viewer software which is either Microsoft Document image writer or Windows picture and fax viewer.  In some situations the image will open all blurred or blobbed up which is impossible to read, but if opened in a different TIFF viewer you can see the TIFF just fine. This issue is happening with Windows XP professional PC's with SP3.

I have tested this on other users and it will work fine in both TIFF viewers.  I can also reproduce the same issue in some cases with other users/PC's.  I have done some research and Microsoft updates have been some of the leading cause to replace their default TIFF viewer to a different TIFF viewer, but I have not seen anything relating to this issue.  We are using WSUS to deploy our updates, which should be consistent across the board on any updates that have been deployed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nataq
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 34949174
maybe picture have different extension, tif and tiff , and you must associate all extension with same program
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34949271
if ms doc image doc viewer needs to be reinstall with all components from office installation package & need to reassociate the filetype
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 34951036
whichever is installed "last" tends to re-take the file associations.  If someone later installs Photoshop or Windows Live PhotoGallery or a photoeditor bundled on a digital camera bundled software CD then it could become associated.
Since sometimes people or something triggers a "repair" of MSOffice and then it's the "app" bundled in Office that will often then "re-take" the default association.  If you don't need the document image writer consider omitting / de-selecting it in setup.
http://ask-leo.com/what_if_i_want_windows_picture_and_fax_viewer.html
http://www.realgeek.com/forums/kodak-easyshare-replaced-mspicture-and-fax-viewer-161599.html
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm scroll down to number 80  
http://forum.soft32.com/win4/Restoring-Windows-Picture-Fax-Viewer-Default-ftopict208556.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329270
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34951086
Sorry, clearly your issue is not simply which program is the default association, therefore the last link above, this one http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329270 explains a similar problem and how different bundles may overwrite or break shared DLLs relating to image handling that can result in this kind of problem
If it is not the exact problem described in kb329270, it could be any one of a number of other programs those specific malfunctioning viewer have.
It could also be out-of-date driver DLLs, and can even be dependent on what image you're trying to view.  For example, the photo editor included with XP could complain "image too large" when trying to edit some JPEGs if the latest JPEG filters haven't been installed.  Therefore, perhaps investigate which Microsoft Office editions are on the computer, and especially whether the latest service pack for office has been applied.  Alternatively, you can try installing the ffdshow codec set, which normally will install all the latest and greatest image handlers and thumbnail generators, along with video and audio drivers and codecs.  An even boader set is the K-Lite codec pack, which includes ffdshow and a whole lot more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nataq
ID: 34982773
Thanks for the responses, I have fixed the issue by updating Office 2003 to SP3.  If I run into this issue with Office 2003 SP3 installed, I will consider this fix.

Thanks again
0