Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Posting by others

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone tell me how to set WordPress where people cannot post replys to my posts?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg Finch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947499
Settings>Dicsussion>Allow people to post comments on new articles
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg Finch
ID: 34947507
I do not want them to be able to post at all.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34947580
uncheck that option
theres also an option below that to only allow logged in users to comment

for existing posts you can edit the post and uncheck the comments allowed checkbox
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34947911
If all else fails, you can go to each individual post/page to un-check the allow comments, allow trackbacks boxes.

If you want to completely remove the option you can find this code in the single.php, index.php, page.php:
One or all of them will contain this piece of code:
<?php comments_template(); ?>

Open in new window

Just delete that and save the page template and all comment boxes will be gone.
0