[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 X64 will not boot

Posted on 2011-02-21
13
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a machine Lenovo Thinkpad W510 Intel Core i7 Q 720 1.60GHz 4gb RAM Windows 7 Pro x64. It is having issues booting into Windows intermittently. It will get stuck at the Windows splash page and will sit there and do nothing. The machine is encrypted using TrueCrypt. I am able to enter the password for TrueCrypt and get past that screen. It will then either freeze at the aforementioned splash page or go directly to the normal startup/recovery mode selection page. I have scanned/repaired the hdd with no change. I would appreciate any ideas on how to fix this as the user is becoming more agitated each time this occurs.
Thanks,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:Rkbruner
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:degaray
ID: 34947567
You can try installing Win7's SP1
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34947568
One likely cause (because this particular machine should work flawlessly with Windows 7 X64) is malware. Do a thorough scrub with a good anti-virus tool.

If you can get it to boot, open cmd.exe with Run as Adminstrator and run SFC /SCANNOW to fix any protected Windows system files.

Also in the same command window, run CHKDSK (not with /F initially). Does this disclose any disk errors.

Finally, if the user is an administrator of their own computer, they may have installed non-compliant software (which is dead simple to do in an X64 environment).  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947744
I'd also do a diagnostic startup, this can be accomplished by running the command msconfig and from the General tab, place a dot next to Diagnostic startup and rebooting.

If this works, then the problem is something non-Microsoft.

But if non of that helps, then I would set my focus on TrueCrypt. I've never used it for system/boot drive encryption.... but maybe something, somewhere got munged.

Decrypting the drive and restoring it to normal may help to make sure that TrueCrypt isn't at fault.

Also, did you run the chkdsk command via TrueCrypt, where it will scan the mounted volume, verses the physical disk?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rkbruner
ID: 34948049
I am away from work until tomorrow afternoon. I will check/try these suggestions and let you know how things go. Thanks for all the suggestions.

-Rob
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34948079
Thanks. Let us know.  

By the way, Windows 7 SP1 is still a release candidate and not production. Windows 7 without SP1 is perfectly reliable, so I am not sure if it will correct problems. I read that it is predominantly a roll-up of prior patches and updates.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949405
you can also test the ram with memtest86+
here a bootable cd with all diags :  http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34949415
You metioned you ran startup repair. Can you upload the log file

%WINDIR%\System32\LogFiles\Srt\SrtTrail.txt

Also would recommend disconnect all devices and just connect mouse, keyboard, display and power.  Disconnect pen drive, external hard drive etc. and then try to boot the computer.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rkbruner
ID: 34956681
As an update, I am currently decrypting the drive, which takes 7 hours. I will update again tomorrow with how things go.

Thanks a bunch for the help. This site is a life saver.

-Rob
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34982782
Hey Rob, did anything come about after decrypting the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rkbruner
ID: 34983471
I ran chkdsk and the SFC /scannnow commands and they both found nothing. Since decrypting the drive the issue has not occurred again either. I am thinking that something fouled up during the encryption process. Would you suggestion attempting to re-encrypt using TrueCrypt or trying a new encryption software? I work in a health clinic so the encryption is required by the HITECH Act.

Thanks for all the help.
-Rob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rkbruner
ID: 34983480
Very quick and concise response. Got this issue resolved in a short time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sommerblink
ID: 34983687
As I've said earlier, I've never used TrueCrypt for system drive encryption... since you are running Windows 7 (although you didn't mention the edition), have you looked at using the built-in BitLocker?

But I do use TrueCrypt for encrypted partitions for a few of my clients and to like the product.

Personally, I have not had a need to use bitlocker, so my real-life experience is zero...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rkbruner
ID: 34984915
We use Windows 7 Professional so bit locker is not included. I am going to attempt to re-encrypt using TrueCrypt and see how things go. Thanks for all your help again.

-Rob
0