Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

acer aspire labtop 5515

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when trying to boot
 into windows vista basic this is all i get  bootmgr is missing press ctrl+alt+del to restart, i try to get into setup and it ask for  password and at top of page it says phoenix bios setup utility,iam not forsure what password  or what to do
0
Comment
Question by:wcrftsmn
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nehraaz
ID: 34947724
Is it a desktop or laptop ?
If it is a desktop you need to reset your bios password since you dont know it.
First is to remove the bios battery for at least a couple of mins and then put it back and restart the machine. It that doesnt work you will need to look for the Bios reset jumper pins. They are usually beside the bios battery. It will say reset or something like that. Short the pins and then put them back tot eh original location. If you need further explanation, then ask n i will advice. cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34947729
labtop
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34947990
this is a labtop no jumpers on motherboard and  backup battery no way to unplug it is built on to the motherboard
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34948149
There is not anything in the BIOS that will fix this.

If you can boot it to the repair console. At the command prompt typ this command.
fixboot.

Then try srating it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34948228
No need to reset jumper. What you need is a screw driver to disassemble the laptop case and locate the CMOS battery for BIOS. Remove the battery and power adaptor of the laptop before doing any surgery to your laptop. After removal of the CMOS battery for the BIOS , let the laptop idle for 15 minutes (of course,  without  the battery and power adaptorof the laptop). Then, the password for the BIOS will be cleared as there is no power supply for BIOS.

The service (disassemble) guide is in the link below. Do it with due care.

http://tim.id.au/laptops/acer/aspire%205515.pdf

OR

You can google for the keywords of acer aspire 5515 Disassembly for more information.

If you have no access to change the setting of BIOS, you cannot change the boot sequence in order to fix the laptop.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948271
OR

In page 152 of the above service guide, it says:-

Steps for Clearing BIOS Password Check

If users set BIOS Password (Supervisor Password and/or User Password) for a security reason, BIOS will ask the password during systems POST or when systems enter to BIOS Setup menu. However, once it is necessary to bypass the password check, users need to short the HW Gap to clear the password by the following steps:
• Power Off a system, and remove HDD, AC and Battery from the machine.
• Open the back cover of the machine, and find out the HW Gap on M/B as picture.
• Use an electric conductivity tool to short the two points of the HW Gap.
• Plug in AC, keep the short condition on the HW Gap, and press Power Button to power on the
system till BIOS POST finish. Then remove the tool from the HW Gap.
• Restart system. Press F2 key to enter BIOS Setup menu.
• If there is no Password request, BIOS Password is cleared. Otherwise, please follow the steps and
try again.
NOTE: The steps are only for clearing BIOS Password (Supervisor Password and User Password).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949335
you posted 2 questions, one about a password, answered above, and one about bootmgr missing
that one can be solved with a repair install :  http://cyberst0rm.blogspot.com/2007/04/how-to-fix-bootmgr-is-missing-in.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34957067
http://cyberst0rm.blogspot.com/2007/04/how-to-fix-bootmgr-is-missing-in.html,followed these direction does not  give me these options says loading system files then goes to the microsoft corporation green bar and the green bar just keeps going accross screen does not goany farther
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34957080
have you reset the BIOS password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcrftsmn
ID: 34957094
yes worked perfect thank you you very much learn something new every day let me into bios and  then set dvd drive to boot first
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34957392
1. Boot from your vista recovery disc and go to command prompt.

2. normally, running the command below will solve the problem.

    bootrec /fixboot

    bootrec /fixmbr

3, If no go, go to Step 1 again and run the command below,

    * bcdedit /export C:\BCD_Backup
    * c:
    * cd boot
    * attrib bcd -s -h -r
    * ren c:\boot\bcd bcd.old
    * bootrec /RebuildBcd

Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392/jaWindows%20Vista
0