Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Monitot stays in sleep mode

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Gateway monitor (model 900G) that stays in sleep mode no matter what computer it is connected to. I have tried everything I have read on the web.
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947993
Probably a bad monitor, if you turn it on when its disconnected from the computer do you get the monitor self test screen?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 34948962
Is that a LCD or CRT monitor ?? If it is a CRT monitor, the screen resolution before you connect the PC to that monitor should be 800 x 600 , so that it will only show the display out, have a try for that ....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 34988873
Thank you
0