Solved

drawing in a word document

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi there. I have an attached drawing that the people in my work want me to do....I believe i have an idea how to get the map on google map but how do you suggest I go about marking the different spots as well as labelling the legend as I am not sure how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34947678
nothing attached ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34947700
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34947713
Is this a homework assignment? All the instructions are already in the document.

You can find the shapes mentioned in the instructions on the Insert ribbon > Shapes. You can add text to any shape.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34947739
not really homework since i am not in school but it is more like work work lol since i have to submit this is a workshop i am attending on thursday....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 500 total points
ID: 34947758
So, click the Insert ribbon, click the Shapes dropdown, select a shape and draw it on top of the image. Then format the shape to your liking with background, transparency and border colors. Right click the shape and select Add Text to add text inside a shape.

If you want to add text outside of a shape, insert a text box.

Does that help?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34947809
you really a genius lol...will send you a link to it when i am finished for you to critique....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34947939
slingingshot15,

The reason that this site tries not to provide answers to' homework' is that we would then subvert the learning process, where, as a student, you are required to apply some reasoning and thought processes to the answer.

If your question is set to you as an exercise, in whatever capacity (homework or a similar function), then getting an answer from us is unlikely to help you to understand the essentials of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 34947980
graham i understand but this is not homework......this is just something I need to prepare for my superiors in work because the Minsiter of Education wants to know these things....they are not testing us to see if we know how to use word etc as you can tell if u read the document......they just want to collect the info...
0