Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP Checker

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a down loadable program that can check your php?  Something that can help with large PHP documents where there may be a missing closing tag or such?

Is there an online resource?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 34948136
Use PHP Editor programs which will check eg:
notepad2, Adobe Dreamweaver
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 34948519
You can also check here, http://validator.w3.org/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34949341
Use eclipse environment - this will provide not only the syntax checking but also autocomplete etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 34982246
@rhodes

Is that a plugin for Eclipse?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34982326
Download Eclipse for PHP developers and use it with XDebug,
http://techmania.wordpress.com/2008/07/02/debugging-php-in-eclipse-using-xdebug/
0