Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sftp

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to tranfer a file from Linux server to windows xp using sftp software. I really appreciate if you provide me all the steps and commands in details
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34947918
first you need to download some Windows free software

WinSCP

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

Install WinSCP, and then use your root username and password to connect to your Linux server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34948434
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34948901
You can use any sftp software that you feel comfortable with.  I would use either WinSCP or Filezilla.

Then you are really just using the ssh to copy across.  On many secured servers, root is not allowed to log in through ssh, but use any user/password that is allowed to ssh and has access the files you want.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34949179
Download and install WinSCP from the link provided above, and proceed as shown in the attachment.

Once logged in just drag and drop the file from Linux folder to required folder in windows.

Permission should be there for the user id tat you will use to login to the linux system.
winscp.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 35057637
How to copy, paste and transfer files from one unix server to another unix server using psftp . I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 35058446
well... u can use winscp..... copy from Unix 1 to Windows.. then from Windows to Unix 2.. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064119
From unix to unix just use scp:

scp -p user@other.box:/path/file /local/path
0