[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Imagine you are standing in front of a mirror, facing it. Raise your left hand. Raise your right hand. Look at your reflection. When you raise your left hand your reflection raises what appears to be

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Imagine you are standing in front of a mirror, facing it. Raise your left hand. Raise your right hand. Look at your reflection. When you raise your left hand your reflection raises what appears to be his right hand. But when you tilt your head up, your reflection does too, and does not appear to tilt his/her head down. Why is it that the mirror appears to reverse left and right, but not up and down?
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 34947925
The reflection always moves the same direction you move. It's only because we choose to think the reflection is facing us that left and right change if we think of it from the perspective of the reflection.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Scottyworld
Scottyworld earned 400 total points
ID: 34947927
A mirror does not reverse anything, it merely reflects what is in front of it
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 400 total points
ID: 34949066
The mirror does not change left and right it changes front and back. And a human being where you change front and back looks like you turned it around 180 degress as it roughly is symmetric from left to right.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 400 total points
ID: 34954192
Stand on the mirror...you look down and your reflection looks up.  Left is left, and right is right.

Put the mirror on the ceiling.  You look up and your reflection looks down.  Left is left, and right is right.

Is there a puzzle or riddle in this, or is this the first time you've looked into a mirror?  :)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 34987875
>When you raise your left hand your reflection raises what appears to be his right hand.

Consider you are looking North into the mirror, when you raise your East hand the mirror image also raises its East hand.
0