Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Fast bitmap creation

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts.

Decided to write a simple game using C#.
I know that it is not the best choice for the task but I have my reasons to do it.

Board for my game consists of 30 pieces.
Every piece is a bitmap 30x30 pixels.

This is how I create my board now:

 
Bitmap result = new Bitmap(30 * 30, 30 * 30);

for (int i = 0; i < 30; i++)
{
	for (int j = 0; j < 30; j++)
	{
		Bitmap small = new Bitmap(aImageList.Images[someIndex]);
		
		for (int k = 0; k < 30; k ++)
		{
			for (int l = 0; l < 30; l ++)
			{
				result.SetPixel(i * 30 + k, j * 30 + l, small.GetPixel(k, l));
				
			}
		}
	}
}

Open in new window


It takes ages to do it.

How can I make the same task faster?

Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 34947992
Dont use GetPixel every time.

Here's what I wound up creating:

www.ai.uga.edu/mc/CovingtonImageProcessing.zip

I ended up using LockBits and Marshal.Copy to copy the image data into an array, then doing
the opposite after processing. That way I don't have to do a method call on
every single pixel, especially when doing things like convolutions.
this saves you great amount of time in processing and hence the program is fast.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34947998
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34948424
Haven't looked closely at the code...but can't you use DrawImage() instead to place each Bitmap in the correct position?
0