Solved

Exchange 2010 failed install - IS not starting

Posted on 2011-02-21
32
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
i have just built a new server 2008 box with a view to making this my new dc + exchange and will be taking over from my existing server 2003 domain.

the server 2008 has been joined to my existing 2003 domain and i have installed exchange 2010.

when the install finished, it reported an error that the information store service timed out.

i cannot start this service or the transport service.




the IS service is reporting the following two errors:

Error 0x8004010f connecting to Active Directory.
Unable to initialize the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.   - Error 0x8004010f.





the transport service starts, but then stops very soon after with these errors:

There is no default authoritative domain or the domain name is empty.

A configuration update occurred but the internal Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportSettingsConfiguration cache failed to load. Microsoft Exchange will retain the existing configuration. The Transport Settings configuration couldn't be found.



Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alexanderfoti
  • 16
  • 15
32 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34948033
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34948057
i have tried to run Setup /m:RecoverServer and received the following error:

Setup previously failed while performing the action "Install".  You can't resume
 setup by performing the action "DisasterRecovery".

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

i have also tried Setup /preparead and received the error:
 
   A Setup failure previously occurred while installing the Mailbox role. Eith
er run Setup again for just this role, or remove the role using Control Panel.


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34949321
Download SP1 for Exchange 2010 and install from it. You could try
Setup.com /mode:upgrade
From it first though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34950030
i cant install SP1 the error says:

Some controls aren't valid.
- Setup previously failed while performing the action "install".  You cant resume setup by performing the action "BuildToUpgrade".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34950085
i have also looked at this kb

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb218368(EXCHG.80).aspx

i already had the correct permissions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34951209
Unistall the mailbox role, then reinstall it...

Or uninstall the mailbox role, install SP1, then install the mailbox role from the SP1 source file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34951617
when i open the exchange installer, the mailbox and unified messaging roles are not ticked.  the client access and hub transport are ticked and greyed out.

if i click mailbox role and then next, i get the following error when it tries to install the role:




Summary: 3 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:07


Preparing Setup
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:02


Mailbox Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); start-SetupService -ServiceName MSExchangeIS -MaximumWaitTime "unlimited"" was run: "Service 'MSExchangeIS' failed to start. Check the event log for possible reasons for the service start failure.".

Service 'MSExchangeIS' failed to start. Check the event log for possible reasons for the service start failure.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:04


Finalizing Setup
Cancelled

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34954614
Uninstall it all then reinstall from the Exchange 2010 SP1 source.

Is this server a DC? It's not recommended to have Exchange on a DC unless it's SBS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34954633
How can I uninstall as there are two roles which are greyed out and I can't deselect.

Server isn't a DC.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34954647
Setup.com /mode:uninstall
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34954662
Ok, will give it a go this evening.

Also, do you mean to install exchange direct from the service pack?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34955141
Yes, run setup.exe or "setup.com /mode:install" direct from the SP1 install files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34955180
i get the following error when trying to uninstall using /m:uninstall:

E:\>setup.com /m:uninstall

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be removed
    Mailbox Role
    Client Access Role
    Hub Transport Role
    Management Tools
    Languages

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Client Access Role Checks        ......................... COMPLETED
    Hub Transport Role Checks        ......................... COMPLETED

Configuring Microsoft Exchange Server

    Preparing Setup                  ......................... COMPLETED
    Mailbox Server Role              ......................... FAILED
     The following error was generated when "$error.Clear(); get-PublicFolderDat
abase -server $RoleFqdnOrName | remove-PublicFolderDatabase -RemoveLastAllowed"
was run: "'NAHON-2K8-DC' does not have the right Exchange Server version or role
 required to support this operation.".


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34955589
OK, run
Setup.com /mode:uninstall
from the original install files (non SP1) and see if you get the same error as above
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34955611
if the above fails then try
start-->Run--> ExBPA
do the "Health Check" and see what it says is wrong...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34955639
make sure this server is pointing to a proper DNS server (the domain DC preferably)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34956297
uninstall didnt work normally either, same error.  DNS is pointing at the server 2003 DC.

i have attached the report form the health check.

thanks!
health-check.xml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34963303
i have run /DomainPrep and the first issue from the report has been solved, though still cannot uninstall exchange 2008 on the new server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34963320
also, the problem about permissions inheritance block is not correct as the box to allow inheritance is already checked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34965126
Try unticking inheritance press ok, then retick and ok

If that doesn't work try removing that server from the domain and then re-adding it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34965941
unticked and reticked and still no good.

server removed and readded to domain and still no good.

any further ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34967802
Ok, what happens now when you try and run
Setup.com /mode:install /roles:mb from the original (Pre SP1) source files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34967949
E:\>Setup.com /mode:install /roles:mb

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be installed
    Mailbox Role

 Setup previously failed while performing the action "Uninstall".  You can't res
ume setup by performing the action "Install".

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

just to check, i am executing these commands from a normal command prompt, not from a powershelll.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34968783
Yes, normal command prompt, try
/install again and see what it errors on this time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34968928
E:\>Setup.com /mode:install /roles:mb

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be installed
    Mailbox Role

 Setup previously failed while performing the action "Uninstall".  You can't res
ume setup by performing the action "Install".

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

same problem after setup /mode:install /roles:mb
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34983987
Go into ADSIEDIT and see if you can see a public folder store for the Exchange 2010 server, if you can, delete it and try the uninstall again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 34992476
where should i be looking in ADSIEDIT?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34999536
Under 'Administrative Groups\FYDIBOHIF23SPDLT)
Which is the Exchange 2007/2010 admin group so there should be nothing from Exchange 2003 in there...

Here's an idea. How about removing the Exchange 2010 server from the domain into a workgroup and then seeing if you can remove/uninstall Exchange from it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 35000579
no joy ...
E:\>setup.com /m:uninstall

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

The following server roles will be removed
    Mailbox Role
    Client Access Role
    Hub Transport Role
    Management Tools
    Languages

Performing Microsoft Exchange Server Prerequisite Check

    Client Access Role Checks        ......................... FAILED
     Active Directory does not exist or cannot be contacted.

     You must be a member of the 'Organization Management' role group or 'Enterp
rise Admins' group to continue.

     Setup encountered a problem while validating the state of Active Directory:
 Could not find information about the local domain.

     This computer is not part of a Windows domain.

     The user is not logged on to a Windows domain

    Hub Transport Role Checks        ......................... FAILED
     Active Directory does not exist or cannot be contacted.

     You must be a member of the 'Organization Management' role group or 'Enterp
rise Admins' group to continue.

     Setup encountered a problem while validating the state of Active Directory:
 Could not find information about the local domain.

     This computer is not part of a Windows domain.

     The user is not logged on to a Windows domain


The Exchange Server setup operation did not complete. Visit http://support.micro
soft.com and enter the Error ID to find more information.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 35015016
Grrrr, this is an annoying problem... Tempted to call MS yet?

If not, then try:
1.) delete the computer object from the domain
2.) go into AdSIEDIT on the domain, delete any references you see to this server under the EXchange containers
3.) add server back to domain and try uninstall again
4.) if 3 fails, try remove the exchange services from this machine with srvinstw.exe / instsrvw.exe then try the uninstall
5.) if 4 fails try MSIZap to remove Exchange 2010, then run the setup again and see if it wants to 'Install' this time

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alexanderfoti
ID: 35022066
we have some support time left with MS from another incident so will contact them and will add what their responce is.

thanks so much for your help though!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35022138
Sorry, I couldn't sort it for you, you could've waited for the MS solution before giving me any points though...
0