?
Solved

How do I transfer files to / from an SBS2011 Remote Session?

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just installed SBS2011 for a client. Love it, except users are complaining that when they remote in, they're no longer able to transfer files back and forth from their home PCs to their work PCs. In SBS2003 and 2008, you just checked a checkbox right before you connected and it would map your local PC drives and printers to the remote PC. I can't find any way to do this in SBS2011. Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pedroelbee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34948182
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948188
To the best of my knowledge the intention is for clients to use the shared folders now available in Remote Web session. Allowing drive connections can be a serious security risk as Viruses can also be copied (as one example).

If you need to copy files you can use the VPN client or if you wish to do so with a standard remote desktop session you can configure the server to allow drive mappings over RDP session under administrative tools | remote desktop services | remote desktop session host configuration | click on RD session Host Configuration | in the window right click on RDP-Tcp and choose properties | Client settings | enable "drive" and save
Now rather than connecting using the web interface use the latest RDP client and the TS gateway. See the details below from an earlier post of mine. It references 2008 but the process is the same. You will also need to enable drive mapping under the options tab of the RDP client.

SBS 2008 and newer makes use of the TS Gateway service. This allows you to connect directly to a corporate server or PC and bypass RWW altogether, and yet still have the same security as RWW.

To do so the connecting client must have the updated TS/RDP client, version 6.1 or newer, which requires XP SP3, Vista SP1, or Win7/Server 2008. Then start the RDP connection client | click options | advanced | connection settings | and enter the TS gateway address (your SBS server name -probably remote.yourdomain.com). Under the General tab enter the computer name to which you want to connect and user name (domain\user), and save.

Clicking on the saved connection now allows you to connect directly to the corporate PC, still using SSL, and with only a single logon. The first time the connection is used, there are two pop-ups that have to be approved but if you check 'always' they will not be present next time.

This is new to 2008 and a very useful feature, especially for folk that are always connecting to the same server or PC and don't want to have to have to do multiple logins, approve multiple popups, and select a PC.

The following link outlines RWW with SBS 2008 and shows the client connection configuration half way down the page under "TSGateway Integration".
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/25/sbs-2008-introduction-to-remote-web-workplace.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 34952232
Wow, thanks a bunch RobWill. The updated TS/RDP client works great. Is there an easy way to update the shared folders displayed on RWW, in case people want to do it that way?

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34952568
You can add folders from the Windows SBS 2011 console. Go to Shared Folders and Web Sites | shared folders | on the right - Add a new shared folder
Just accepting the defaults will add it to the web page, but you may want to set permissions for the appropriate user. Note, just in case  if you are not familiar with DFS you don't need that for the web access.

You can also customize the Remote Web Access page under Windows SBS 2011 console | Shared Folders and Web Sites | Web Sites
Here you can add/delete links, change the title, and look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 34954361
I can't believe I didn't see that. Is there a way to add a folder that's shared on a different machine? (IE we have a file server that they would need to access), or is this only available for local folders and drives?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34954513
>>"Is there a way to add a folder that's shared on a different machine?"
No I am afraid not. That is a popular request.

If you wanted to get elaborate you could use DFS to create a shared name space that would synchronize the data between the other server and the SBS. However then the SBS becomes the file server and other than storing a copy there would be no need of the other file server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedroelbee
ID: 34956700
Yeah, that's a bit complex. I appreciate the answers though!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34956780
Thanks pedroelbee.
Cheers!
--Rob
0