[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I install a mass storage dirver for a windows 7 desktop

Posted on 2011-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good evening experts,

I would like to know what type of mass storage driver I need to install for a windows installation that I am doing. Here are the symptoms:

1. The bios sees the drive. It is a 120 gig sata drive. Windows should not have had a problem seeing this either , but when the installation get to the point where I accept the license agreement and prepare to either do an upgrade or new install, the next page says it cant find any hardisks. I immediately assumed that I needed a mass storage driver for that particular hard drive. I am just guessing here.

What do you guys suggest or what am I doing wrong. If I need to download something , please direct me to a link where I can simply download the driver and then browse for the driver when the install asks for it again.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34948036
Click the button on that page that says "Load Driver"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34948043
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 34948206
Thank you for the response leew, but I dont think you understood my question. I can certainly click on the load driver button, but I dont have a driver to load. What driver do I need, and where do I go to get it?!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34948281
Ah, hard drives don't have drivers.  CONTROLLERS have drivers.  No one can answer the question without knowing what make/model of computer and/or motherboard you have.  At which point, you download the drivers from the manufacturer's web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 34948516
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34948554
Also what you can do is disable raid from bios and then try to install windows. Hard drive doe not require drivers.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 34948574
ded9, I am confused. I already disable raid in the bios and as I said before, the bios recognizes the drive. Windows 7 does not. Can you shed any more light on this?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948664
I'll repeat - you need to load the controller drivers.  

You have an Intel motherboard - have you gone to Intel's web site and located the motherboard to download drivers?  The controller drivers are often - but not always - part of the chipset drivers.

(Is this a VERY new motherboard?)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949348
Disconnect the hard drive and dvd rom from the computer. Check the cables.

First connect the hard drive to the first sata port. It should be colored. then connect the dvd rom. When the bios is booting press the pause key and check the channels in which hard drive and dvd drive is been detected. Hard drive should list under channel 0 or 1. Dvd rom should list under channel 2. Also there is some known issue with this model hard  drive been detected in windows.

Pl post the results. Also would like to know whether there is any kind of jumper setting in hard drive or dvd drive. If there are any jumper setting play with those settings.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 34951812
it would help to know your motherboard manufacturer and model
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 34953346
ve3ofa,

If you will look closely, you will see that I have included the manufacturer and model

Regards,
Regis
0