[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 CLR Stored Procedure Insert

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am not sure how to receive the @@identity variable from sql server when I execute through a CLR Stored Procedure. Could someone give me an example or point me in the right direction

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:dilithiumtoys_dot_com
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 300 total points
ID: 34948130
You're better using scope_identity see link:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190315.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 700 total points
ID: 34948139
In CLR, instead of @@Identity use SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY() to get the same output

Kindly go through the thread below and especially the last one which would be of interest to you..
http://www.bigresource.com/Tracker/Track-ms_sql-8t5Yvti6/
0