Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network card in Hyper-V

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Windows 2008 as Hyper-V guest. I am unable to install networks cards. Standard nic comes up as Unknow device in Computer manager and Legacy nic comes up as Ethernet controller.

I have tried to remove the cards from the image as well from the operating system. I am running several Guest machines on the Hyper-V, they are Windows 2003 and XP. I am not having trouble with them. The Nic are Intel(R) PRO/100 S Desktop Adapter.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 400 total points
ID: 34951631
have you installed the hyper-v integration software into your guest VM's as this will provide the drivers for all of the hyper-v virtual hardware components (NIC, memory, CPU etc)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jjrrww earned 1600 total points
ID: 34951955
In a couple of instances I have had to specify a manual (fixed) MAC address to resolve a similar issue.  After fixing the MAC address in the Hyper-V manager, the virtual machine suddenly recognized the network cards properly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34952157
I am interested to know the solution of this problem as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34953107
I have  installed the hyper-v integration. The problem is when I use 2 nic on the same host.  
I will try to fix Mac address.
0