Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

ISINTEG Hanging

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, I was running isinteg -s mail -fix -test alltests and it seemed to hang on Test 9 at 100%. I closed the Command window but did not end the process, now its still running but I dont knwo if its hung or shen it will finish.

Is there any way to bring back the status window or to monitor this in another way. Im outside of my maintenance window now.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeTech_Admin
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Brelie earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949247
Ballpark is 4-6 gb per hour, but it's not uncommon for it to go 1bg per hour.  It depends a lot on the database and the disk structure.  II'm surprised the task is still running after you closed the command shell.  I don't know what effect that will have on your scan.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34949285
Try changing the priority of isinteg.exe in the Task Manager, then wait 30 mins, if the CPU utilisation by isinteg is 0 then I suggest you kill the task/process and remount your store.

Save running isinteg for weekends, but never close the window... It looks as if it has hung, but normally carries on if you leave it alone.

Is there a isinteg.raw file hanging around? When was it last modified?
0