Solved

VSphere disk usage

Posted on 2011-02-21
14
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
question for the experts.  I have a single esx install that is running vsphere essentials.  It's a dell r510 with 12 drive chassis populated with 12 300gb sas drives.  

If I initialize all the drives then it offers a single lun up to esx, which in replicating would I assume make things more difficult.  

First question, would you recommend me offer a single VD up to esx in raid 10, or somehow split them up to match the VM size?

Second, if you think I should split them up, how is that done, I don't see the options.

0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
Comment Utility
replication is being done with Veeam B&R offsite via 3meg EIA.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
personally I like smaller datastores, rather than one large datastore.

RAID 10 12 disks - gives you a very large 1.8tb datastore.

But more spinldes higher performance.

of you could split three datastores of RAID 10, 600gb each, if you've got the RAID controller card that can do this.

depends on size of VMs, and what you want to do with them.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
What RAID controller do you have in the r510?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the Dell H700 and H800 RAID controllers, have the ability to carve up into logical disks, but you maybe limited on a DERC/PERC.

Check the BIOS.

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/Storlink/H700H800/en/UG/PDF/H700H800.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
Comment Utility
H700
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
okay, if you follow the pdf, if you wish you can carve up into smaller logical disks (or luns)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
Comment Utility
Would that help replication or is there a benefit?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
Comment Utility
I would dedicate at least two of those drives for the OS in a mirror (to help improve performance) and then carve up the rest into 2 chunks.  Depending on what your usage is you can even break it down to where you have one specific set of disks for high load servers (SQL for ie).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
Comment Utility
Cool, I understand. Tha ks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
could you explain what you mean by replicating, or what do you want to do with replcating?

if you you want to replicate a VM, you can replicate it anywhere, to any datastore, provided you have the storage space.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no necessary, you could install ESXi on a USB stick!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
waste of 600GB of storage, using local disk for installation.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
"ibtaya"...what you wanna do, if and/or when possible, is separate things out. Install the hypervisor on separate RAID (or USB) from your datastores whenever possible as already mentioned. Having the hypervisor on the same storage as the datastore can cause problems down the road. Also, unless you have a real small VM 'farm', have separate datastores so you don't have 'all your eggs (VMs) in 1 basket' (datastore). If a datastore crashes and you have all VMs on it, you're down. If you have mulitple datastores with VMs spread across them, you're not completely down. This can also help with performance - i.e. SQL data on virtual disk on 1 datastore and logs on another, etc., etc. The options are vast. Point is, if you can, always create separation for redundancy, failover, and performance reasons.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
Comment Utility
Hanccocka, I don't see the logical disks options in the h700 controller like you said. Can you be more specific.
0