Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Multiple Widths to Different Columns in Excel

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to set Multiple Widths in different columns in excel.

EX:
Column A- Width 10
Column B-Width 30
Column C- Width 50

I want to perform all the above actions simultaneously, at a click of command button using VBA
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthv2322
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948230
Hello,

Why not record a macro where you set the column widths. It will look something like this:

Sub Macro1()
    Columns("A:A").ColumnWidth = 10
    Columns("B:B").ColumnWidth = 30
    Columns("C:C").ColumnWidth = 50
End Sub

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
Ardhendu Sarangi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948239
Here's the code -


Sub Macro1()
    Columns("A:A").ColumnWidth = 10
        Columns("B:B").ColumnWidth = 30
    Columns("c:c").ColumnWidth = 50

    Application.WindowState = xlNormal
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Ardhendu Sarangi
ID: 34948244
no points to me, teylyn  got it!
0