Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Silverlight Installation

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I am having VS 2008 in my system. I want to work in silverlight application.

So, I installed silverlight plugin, but the silverlight application template is not visible in my vs 2008 project template.

Please help me out

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:RameshLathu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948513
Hi,

Make sure you install following:

1. Silverlight 3.0 - SL 4 works with VS2010 only.
2. Silverlight 3.0 SDK. Download from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1ea49236-0de7-41b1-81c8-a126ff39975b&displaylang=en 

Also check http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=9442B0F2-7465-417A-88F3-5E7B5409E9DD if required.

I hope this helps...
Asim
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948522
Follow the Below Step
 
Step 1:  VS 2008 with SP1 installed

Step 2: Download Microsoft Silverlight™ 3 Tools for Visual Studio 2008 SP1. Once downloaded (and assuming you have uninstalled Silverlight 2 bits), run this installer which will install Silverlight SDK and Silverlight Runtime to your System.

Step 3: (Optional) For Better design time support for Silverlight 3 application, download Expression Blend 3. Expression Blend has been a great help for Silverlight application designing and I highly recommend it. Run the Blend 3 installer and install Blend 3 into your system.

Step 4: You can download and install additional controls from CodePlex site .It contains many useful controls.

Detailed Aritcle is Here
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=293&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RameshLathu
ID: 34951682
Thank you so much
0