Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 remote desktop to a client computer

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
SBS 2008 network with 25 XP Pro computers, Cisco PIX Firewall/VPN.  When I'm in the network I can RDP to any workstation and to the server no problem.  When I'm outside the network and VPN into the network I can't RDP to any workstation.  I can RDP to the server, but can't RDP to any workstation.   I have tried RDP using the machinename.domain.local and also by the IP address of the machine with no difference.  Also, as a side note I can ping the machinename.domain.local.  If I take an XP machine out of the domain I can RDP to the machine no problem.  I have had this VPN installed for several years and had no problems until I installed the SBS 2008 server and joined the machines to this new domain.

Really hope someone can give me insight into this problem.  Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayasanker
ID: 34948268
HI Do you have any firewall policy blocking VPN to LAN Traffic??

pls verify that,

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080093f6c.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 34948354
I don't have any firewall policies block VPN to LAN Traffic.  If I remove the machine from the domain I can RDP to it with no problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayasanker
ID: 34948544
Let me know one thing, i believe you can RDP in to SBS Server, open sbs console, then click network icon> does your computer's listed there?? if so right click on computers and click connect to a computer using terminal services!!

Is that successful??

Thx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 34948656
Yes - from the server I can connect to any computer.  I think this is because the server is in the same network address though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34949295
Here's a couple of things to check:

1) Users of the SBS domain that need to connect remotely should be added to the Mobile Users security group to have access permissions.

2) Check your VPN connection when you remote in and make sure your connection says "local and internet".  If your VPN connection is local only, then your VPN connection may not be working properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Adi-IT-Works earned 2000 total points
ID: 34949361
It sounds like it's the local firewall on your clients - SBS 08 throws in AD Policies that will only allow RDP access from the local subnet. That explains how you can RDP into that machine when you take it out of the domain.

Disable windows firewall service and try to connect from outside to verify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 34953925
ADI-IT-Works - - I think you are on to something.  Going to the firewall on the machine I'm not able to turn it off.  Looked at the exceptions and RDP was listed, but only for the localsubnet.  Ran down this article that helped me make the change in the GPO on the server and I'm good to go now.  

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000193.htm

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Adi-IT-Works
ID: 34965123
Right on, glad you got it!

FYI - yes the SBS AD policy will enable firewall policy and gray it out on the client so you can't tweak there, but you can always disable Windows Firewall service in Services applett, temporarily while troubleshooting. ;)
0