Solved

Best option for sharing a calendar on Blackberry Storms - Exchange 2003 - Outlook 2007

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
939 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Looking for the best option for sharing a calendar with my wife for personal events.  
Me: Exchange 2003, Outlook 2007, Blackberry Storm
Her: Outlook 2003, Blackberry Storm


0
Comment
Question by:bmsjeff
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jayasanker
jayasanker earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
You could Share gmail calendars. Super easy.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
Comment Utility
She is not in the exchange environment
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
Comment Utility
Do the gmail calendars interact with exchange?  Sync Options?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
Comment Utility
Does Google sync give an option for only syncing certain calender items?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
You'll have to use something like this with your Google calendar.
http://www.google.com/enterprise/marketplace/viewListing?productListingId=3640698+4017824576785433557

OR

http://oggsync.com/

Also, check out this, if you want the BB app, or if you just want to use Google's Calendar Sync, which can do a 2-way sync between Google Calendar and Outlook.
http://www.google.com/mobile/sync/
http://www.google.com/support/calendar/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=98563
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:bmsjeff
Comment Utility
Can google calendar sync tag certain items in outlook?  I don't want to sync everything, just the items I want my wife to see.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jayasanker
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Unless there is a way listed in one of the links provided by other experts, I am not aware of a way to sync only certain events at certain times.  

Taken from Google's Sync:
Please note that Google Calendar Sync syncs all of the events in both your default Microsoft Outlook calendar and your primary Google Calendar. Currently, there is no way to sync events within a specific time frame in your calendar.

The only option I can think of atm is to create a secondary calendar, which you would use as your primary, and then any events you want to sync for your wife, you would add those to the default Outlook calendar, since the default calendar gets synced with Google.  But this would be a headache because meeting request/reminders come from the default calendar in Outlook.

A quick Google search brought me across this, which costs $25, but it does what you're wanting to do with Outlook and Google calendaring.
http://www.syncmycal.com/pda_home.htm

Taken from the product page:
Flexibility of publishing/not publishing private
events information in Outlook® calendar to Google Calendar™ calendaring service
0