Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I know whether my RAID controller/drive is working fine on the server?

Posted on 2011-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small server which my Server manager set up and since then I never had problem with my server. But yesterday my server suddenly started choking and froze. Then I had to do hard reboot on that and now when i called my server manger, he told me check if my RAID controller orRAID drives are fine.

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 34948415
Depends on the RAID controller.

If it were a Dell server, you would have a utility (you should have installed) on it that can diagnose those.  Most controllers have tools that can install on Windows and monitor the condition of the array.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
relliott66 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34948419
Depending on the type of server, a lot of times you can boot into a maintenance partition that will do the tests for you.  Do you have an option like that at boot up?  If it is a DELL, does it not have the OpenManage software installed?

What type of server and what type of RAID controller?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34964394
any further info you can provide us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34965369
Hi guys,

I am sorry for the late answer, yes it is a Dell server and I think it has OpenManage on it. i am going to log on to the server to see what does it show me...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:relliott66
relliott66 earned 1336 total points
ID: 34967196
Should show you everything you need to know about the controller and the drives in the array.  If you have any questions let me know.  Also, let us know which controller is in there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 34989064
how'd it go?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35010950
Hello guys,

I am sorry for the late reply. It was so great wtih OpenManage. Thank you so much....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:relliott66
ID: 35014723
Super!  Happy that you were able to use the tool to find the problems... So what were the problems? :) and thanks for the points
0