Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apple mac environment with SBS backend

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new client and the current environment consists of 7 x iMac running various versions osX. From what I can tell they are all communicating via the apple talk protocol (legacy protocol as I am aware)

The client would like to implement a Microsoft Backend and keep the Macs but as my knowledge is limited with a mac environment I am not sure if this is possible. My question is can a SBS 2008 server provide data, exchange and single sign on for a entirely mac environment? and if yes where is a good resource to assist with this implementation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lakeofafrica
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:connectex
connectex earned 400 total points
ID: 34948523
While I'm not a Mac advocate this document should be of quite a bit of help: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=89ee677b-0ff6-4558-a54b-6070e2c8cd65&DisplayLang=en. It was written for SBS 2003 but most of it still applies with newer versions of SBS.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 600 total points
ID: 34949412
In a word yes, you can configure macs to authenticate against active directory provided by the SBS server. Instead of appletalk you can configure macs to join windows shares using the smb://servername/sharename format.

there are tons of resources available which detail the process, a good start is http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=joining+macs+to+ad

I've designed a similar system for my current employer, about 50 macs, all joined to AD which provides authentication. I have windows file servers which are accessed from the macs. Email is provided by exchange 2003 which is accessed via entourage (part of the office suite). If you have exchange 2007 or 2010 you can either use the built in OSX appls, or purchase office 2011 which includes outlook.

You need is easy to acomplish, if you want specific information or certain questions answered i can assist further with those.

If you do find that file access is unstable (specifically if you use windows distributed file system or have anything below osx 10.6) then you may wish to look at 'AdmitMac' by thursby software. It provides a new file system sharing system which is a tad more reliable than osx 10 .1 .2 .3 .4 and .5.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lakeofafrica
ID: 34949507
Thanks to both connectex and woolnoir, that was my first question within EE and must say I am impressed and grateful for the advice. thanks again
0