Solved

Blackberry Enterprise Express installation problem

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Installing Black Berry Enterprise Server Express on an SBS 2011 Standard server. Can anyone tell me how to start resolving these? I get the retry/abort/ignore and can't go any further.

I applied all the available SBS 2011 updates. This is a clean SBS 2011 install on a new server.  Thank you in advance!
bberry.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 34948550
Please Click Next and continue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34950074
Hi,

It seems to be missing CDO.dll - is Exchange installed?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34951326
Exchange 2010 is installed but not configured for any email accounts yet.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34951331
I can't click next. I get the retry/abort/cancel message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34951349
Sorry I should have put all this in one comment.

That looks like a LOT of stuff I'm missing.  Is that unusual? OR is that just information and warnings mostly?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 34951356
do you have the mapi client installed on the BES server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34951433
I'm not sure? How do I tell that?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrojas1213 earned 500 total points
ID: 34951492
I just installed BES express and I read that the mapi client was one of  the pre requisites when I installed it on my dedicated server for exchange 2003. I know I was also prompted during the installation that it did not recognize that the mapi client was installed, so I installed it after I was done with BES AND IT TOOK ABOUT 1 Min to install.  go on blackberry website and read the documentation they even have a flash video which walks you through the installation process.  you also get 1 free tech support ticket if you cant resolve it assuming that you dont have a maintenance contract with RIM

https://www.blackberry.com/blackberrytraining/web/_content/indexExternal.html?cc=3731382d30323339305f42455358496e7374616c6c&cx=3230393930393136&cl=656e
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34957242
Follow the video tutorial to the exact letter and the installation will go fine.

Everything seems to have installed properly.

Thanks to all involved for your help!
0