[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Launching VB.NET after initial install

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Okay. How do you start VB.NET once Visual Studio is installed?
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 34948499
Do you mean start a new project? File -> New Project, then from there you pick the type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34948510
No. I mean starting the Visual Studio executable. Where is it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Asim Nazir earned 200 total points
ID: 34948528
Hi,

Go to Start menu => All programs , here you will see Microsoft visual studio 2010/2008.

Let me know if you need more details...

Asim
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 34948642
Yes. Your advice led me to it.  It is located in:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\IDE\devenv.exe"

I'm up and running. Thanks.
0