[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

video editing sofware video converter

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have sometime to use my dell mini to edit video for facebook for example.

 My problem is to convert all my files before editing because the Mini can't deal with the editing part of the HD (but can read it perfectly fine )

Question : If I have like 40 small files to convert, is there a way to select all the files and have the software (AVS4you) doing the job -- instead of converting the file one after one manually.

Or other software suggestions?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 34948564
What formats are you converting from and to what format?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:APNFSSC
ID: 34948608
looks like AVS4you has a batch mode that should allow what your after.

http://www.avs4you.com/onlinehelp/avs-video-converter/features/BatchMode.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 34951794
Thanks I found the batch mode.

Now the idea is to convert HD files but I'm not sure which one to convert to. The idea is to convert to the best quality possible to use on FAcebook, youtube, vimeo etc.

From what I know MP4 would be best?

Also there is a few options to choose from (screen shot)

Thanks you for your time !
video-output-file-type.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
APNFSSC earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956376
According to the AVS4you site you should be using flv format

http://videoguides.avs4you.com/How-to-make-YouTube-video-in-HD.aspx

0