[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphic card

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the difference of ATI Radeon x HD 6970 and ATI Radeon x HD 6950. The graphic card have 4 HDMI port, is that the graphic card is 2 g but each port on output 512M?
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 450 total points
ID: 34948617
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rajkumartech
rajkumartech earned 300 total points
ID: 34948627
No. You will get full of 2GB memory on ATI Radeon x HD 6950. It doesn't matter how many HDMI ports you have.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 34948757
Both are excellent cards.    Although the 6970 is a "higher end" card in ATI's lineup, the 6950 is a superb value with virtually identical performance for ~ $100 less.      The cards are essentially tied in PassMark's GPUMark ==>  the 6950 scores 3017,  the 6970 scores 3020.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 600 total points
ID: 34950023
Hi,

Essentially, the HD6950 is a lower clocked (GPU and memory) version of the 6970 with fewer stream and texture units:

AMD Radeon™ HD 6950 GPU Feature Summary

¦Up to 800MHz Engine Clock
¦2GB GDDR5 Memory
¦1250MHz Memory Clock (5.0 Gbps GDDR5)
¦160 GB/s memory bandwidth (maximum)
¦2.25 TFLOPs Single Precision compute power
¦562.5 GFLOPs Double Precision compute power
¦Double slot form factor
¦TeraScale 3 Unified Processing Architecture
¿1408 Stream Processors
¿88 Texture Units
¿128 Z/Stencil ROP Units
¿32 Color ROP Units
¦High Speed 256-bit GDDR5 memory interface

AMD Radeon™ HD 6970 GPU Feature Summary

¦Up to 880MHz Engine Clock
¦2GB GDDR5 Memory
¦1375MHz Memory Clock (5.5 Gbps GDDR5)
¦176 GB/s memory bandwidth (maximum)
¦2.7 TFLOPs Single Precision compute power
¦683 GFLOPs Double Precision compute power
¦TeraScale 3 Unified Processing Architecture
¿1536 Stream Processors
¿96 Texture Units
¿128 Z/Stencil ROP Units
¿32 Color ROP Units
¿Dual geometry and dual rendering engines
¦High Speed 256-bit GDDR5 memory interface
¦PCI Express 2.1 x16 bus interface

Real-world performance is

The 6950 is also available in 1GB versions - again, better value for money vs a minor drop in frame rates, although EyeFinity multi-monitor gaming would be better served by the 2GB version:

http://www.guru3d.com/article/radeon-hd-6950-1gb-vs-geforce-gtx-560-ti-review/18

Nb - if you look at the various benchmarks at 1900 x 1200, there are a few FPS differences between the 6950 and 6970.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 34951984
sdxd
0