Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix connection error

Posted on 2011-02-21
19
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
our citrix server xenapp 5.0 windows 2003  server .  our customer  need via citrix Web interface access to our system, but after login press the system icon it come up error message "Cannot connect to the Citrix Xenapp server. There is no citrix Xenapp server configured on the specifled address" our remote office access no this probem , pls advice how to solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Roshan_c
ID: 34948921
Hi,

What IP address is the remote office person trying to reach, it it properly natted to reach your internal xenapp server ip. is the publishing of xenapp services is properly done.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtribhuwan
ID: 34948925
Install the Citrix Native client
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rishimehta01
ID: 34949290
It seems to be that there need to change some proxy settings on the IE.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rishimehta01
ID: 34949291
do you have proxy server in your environment?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Suryanarayan Balakrishnan Iyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34949323
Check if single use has problem accessing the citrix server -- if yes then it the probable reason could be -- Firewall access between client and the server, Check the user rights assigned. Ask the user to try out from system that has access to the farm using his credentials on that system.

For citrix port kindly refer this URL - http://community.citrix.com/display/ocb/2008/03/12/Network+Communication+Ports+used+by+Citrix+XenApp+%28the+new+name+for+Presentation+Server%29

Thanks and Regards.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34954145
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960076
this is for our client use, i cannot control it, i just now change network setting in our side, any suggest, because i cannot ask our chnage something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960077
this is for our client use, i cannot control it, i just now change network setting in our side, any suggest, because i cannot ask our chnage something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960082
this is for our client use, i cannot control it, i just now change network setting in our side, any suggest, because i cannot ask our chnage something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960092
how can install the navite client when user using web interface
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34960276
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960306
online plug in is navite client ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34960309
online plug in is navite client ????
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34960631
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34962470
once download install how to work out ????? pls advice , is no need to give our client download this online loug in , an other solution , altaddr is can fix that ?  pls advice urgent
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34962618
Usually the client is offered directly from the Web Interface site.  In your case, you download the clint and install it.  Then you go to the web interface site, login and launch an application.  That is all there is to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 34967579
Now I give the citrix link to our customer , they using Web brower login ID, if first time login , citrix will delect install web client first , once downltall they download and install it , they can login to system . But tnis online plug in is same as Web client ot not.

How can setup download in Web interface, I think now our Citrix web interface can only allow citrix xenapp web client.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Roshan_c
Roshan_c earned 1000 total points
ID: 35004296
your question above is very confusing, what exactly you want to achieve.

when anyone whether your customer or internal employee enters the web interface url which is pointing to citrix xenapp services it will come up with username and password depending upon the authentication you have used. (AD, or other Directory services)

If the web client which is also know as citrix online plugin  or ICA client is unavailable it will prompt user to install it. so automatically user will be redirected to the download link.

this plugin, or ica client, or web client is used to launch the application. which is always required. since the published application will launch with *.ica extention. so this client has the ability to open this file with extention *.ica

Hope this clears your doubt. so dont think webclient, online plugin or ica client are diffrent thing they all are same and they are used only to launch the application

In internal access online plugin are used to directly authenticate and get the published application stored in desktop or start menu, this depends upon the type of logon mode, please find the the screenshot for the same below
 capture
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itjackiewong
ID: 35126626
Many Thanks
0