Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Backup Media options -Tape ,Ex HDD

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
currenly we are getting our backup to hard Disk(D to D) .size is the issue due to the backup file size . we do backup Exchnage,AD, file server and workstation . what is best external media we can trust . I was thinking of going with Tape drive and later went with the D to D .

 is ther any external Tape drive in the market or any other common storage option wiht the same cost as tape drive (server attached )

is it good idea to go with External usb HDD ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Meredith
Ian Meredith earned 332 total points
ID: 34948762
Disk to Disk, then Disk to Tape is one of the more common options when backing up your data. You backup direct to Disk (fast, relatively inexpensive), then you write the disk backup to Tape (much cheaper, portable, reliable).

Great advantage to this - you get a quick backup to disk, then you can write to tape without having to worry if it will complete before the next business day

You could consider a cheap NAS for Disk to Disk.  There are external tape drives, just like external hard disk, you loose a lot of performance though.

USB HDD are a good idea but are much slower than Disk to Disk and Disk to Tape.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Roshan_c
Roshan_c earned 332 total points
ID: 34948906
hi,

Recommend using tape library from Quantam, or Dell to make life easier with backup. using backup softwares like veritas 11.0D or networker backup
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
BITCooler earned 336 total points
ID: 34949144
Food for thought.

Tape backup capacity cannot keep up with disk capacity even when using the latest LTO generation tape drives & tapes.   The last IBM LTO2 tape autoloader I bought (which held 8 LTO tapes) cost about $8,000.

Disk to Disk is definately the best solution for phase 1 of a backup strategy.  You could also consider using Disk to Disk for phase 2 (instead of LTO tape) by using an inexpensive External RAID enclosure populated with SATA drives.  Check out this enclosure:

http://www.datoptic.com/hardware-raid-5-enclosure.html

It's hardware RAID (non OS dependent).  I believe the latest firmware allows you to configure multiple RAIDS (i.e. Disk 1 and Disk 2 could be set to RAID 1 (mirror) and the remaining 3 disk set up in RAID 5) or all disk set to RAID 5 or JBODs.

If backing up to RAID 1, you could pull Disk 2 of the mirror after backup and take it off site., replace with a new disk and the RAID will rebuild.

Point is you can buy a lot of 1TB hard disk for the cost of an LTO autoloader.

Hope this helps.
0