Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am doing mail merge document using vb.net. I am getting pop up for confirm data source. How to disable this pop up?

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have done vb.net programming for mail merge document from access to word. But when I start mail merge process then I am getting pop-up as '
"Confirm Data Source". How to disable this pop up?

For word template I have already done setting as ' Tools-option-Genaral-confirm conversion at open'
Then also I am getting this pop-up; Please suggest what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:waibhav
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948736
See this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289830/EN-US/

and this

http://bytes.com/topic/access/answers/483154-automating-word-mail-merge-confirm-data-source-problems

To get around the prompt, add the following parameter to the openDataSource method:
subtype:=wdMergeSubTypeWord2000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 35511028
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0