Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to send an automatic read response after receiving emails in outlook

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When we receive emails in outlook we want to let the client know that we have received/read the email.  Is there a way that we can generate this automatically rather than the client putting a read receipt on their email to us.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lesd0
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Premkumar Yogeswaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948737
Hi Create a outlook rules for this..!

you can select the option  has below
in first windows
select sent only to me -> next
Second:
Have server reply using a specific message

Hope this helps

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Little_K
ID: 34948886
Hi there,

If you are using internet email accounts you can configure this setting by going to Tools>Options>Preferences Tab>E-mail Options Button>Tracking options Button and then under "Use this option to decide how to respond to requests for read receipts. Only applies to Internet Mail accounts." Select "Always send a response" option
0