[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth report by domain name (for a load balanced hosting setup)

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a network containing a firewall, loadbalancer and a number of webservers. There are a number of websites for different domains being served from this setup and we need some kind of solution which will allow us to accurately produce realtime reports on the amount of bandwidth being used by each domain.

Is there some kind of solution anyone knows of which can sit above or within this setup to give us this information?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:red500
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
qbakies earned 1000 total points
ID: 34951902
ManageEngine's Firewall Analyzer should be able to give you this reporting off of your firewall.  It's very robust and granular.  I recommend downloading the free trial and giving it a try.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/index.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wfcraven12
wfcraven12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35009835
I like Plixer's Scrutinizer

http://www.plixer.com/products/netflow-sflow/scrutinizer-netflow-sflow.php

I also like Websense.

http://www.websense.com

Used both for this reason and they both serve multiple purposes.  With Websense you can drill it down to find out a specific IP address & exactly how much bandwidth it it using.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35275291
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0