Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publishing "My computer" with IE7 on Presentation Server 4.5 unable to map network drives

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have Citrix presentation server 4.5 with latest hotfix installed. The server has internet explorer 6 on it and I have published several applications including "My computer" using Iexplorer.exe.

When users access "My computer" from web interface, it will have couple of network shares mapped as a drive by VB script. This thing works fine in current environment.

However, I need to upgrade Internet Explorer to version 8 and when I tried it, the "My computer" application would stop mapping drives. It will just display local server drives to end user.

Can I get help with publishing IE7 or IE8 as "My computer" application and mapping drives successfully.

Thanks,
dd
0
Comment
Question by:OSDIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 34948897

I'd say its the security features of IE stopping the VB script from running.. Its sort of makes sense..

What I'd do is see if you can add the scripts "file" location to the trusted zone or somehow turn down the IE settings to allow the VB script to execute..
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34954307
You create a batch file called MyComputer.bat and publish it.

MyComputer.bat
echo off
cls
net use x: /delete /y
net use y: /delete /y
net use z: /delete /y

net use x: \\server1\share /persistent:no
net use y: \\server2\share /persistent:no
net use z: \\server3\share /persistent:no

C:\Windows\explorer.exe /n,/e,::{20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D}

:end of batch file

try that and see if this will work for you

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35308328
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0