[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL express 2005/Kaspersky Enterprise Space Security in windows 2008 64 bit

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
When I tried to install the Kaspersky Enterprise Space Security in windows 2008 64 bit sp1 server the install SQL express 2005 database radio button us not getting enabled. I created a new user in domain for the installation of the kaspersky and added to the administrators and domain administrator group. But still the install database button is not getting enabled
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34948913
Depends a liitle on what you have.  If you have Squid as a reverse proxy in front of the webservers, you can use one of the Squid log analyzers.

You might be able to get the information from snmp with something like cacti or mrtg from either the servers themselves or the loadbalancer.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 34956712
As per the URL below Windows 2008 is not supported

http://www.kaspersky.com/koss-3_system_requirements

Could you please check with the vendor as well?

Sudeep
0