[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

question about User and Device CALs

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

 If i logon to Citrix and connect to a server via RDP, what is the best licensing option for this scenario? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ragot
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34948857
Do you mean you take RDP of the SQL Server machine ..
If so, then a device license would suffice but how other users are going to connect to your SQL Server.
If all the users would be connecting to SQL Server using RDP, RDP licensing is more costlier for your Windows Server machine.

Instead you can open up Remote connections to SQLS erver and connect to SQL Server directly from a local machine via Citrix with a User based license..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34948890

 thanks rrjegan17!

 Here is the planned scenario: all Users will logon to Citrix, from there they will connect using RDP to an XP-based machine with a planning software and having SQL server as its database.

 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948966
Do you mean all users to a Single XP-based machine or to several xp-based machines mapped one to one.
Asked the above question since only one user can take RDP in a XP machine.

Since you have a software installed in that machine, hope it would be all users to a single machine and in that scenario, you can purchase device based license which would be more apt for your scenario..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34948971
More about licensing types here:
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/client-access-license.aspx

Device CAL suits your current requirement..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34948982
Questions:

1) How many users are you talking about?

2) You said "connect using RDP to AN  XP based machine."  An implies ONE XP machine.  Is that correct?

Are you using XenDesktop ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ragot
ID: 34949408
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 34950247
Welcome..
0