Solved

public web site for posting files

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I heard there is a kind of "Wiki Load" site on which people  can post pictures, videos, or sound files for use by tweets. Please provide the exact url. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34954140
What do you mean by "for use by tweets?"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34954253
He is referring to Tweeter
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34954664
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 34954925
Meant: twitter
I do not use the site, there for I forgot how to spell the thing.
Anyway.
It is Twitter that he is referring too, not Tweeter.

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34955692
OK, that makes sense.  I guess what I am getting at with that question is more along the line of "What do you want to do, actually?"  Tweets are 140-character messages.  So obviously URLs are shortened by something like bit.ly or tinyurl.  Pictures, video and sound files seem to be quite at home on Flickr or YouTube.  I'm hoping with a little clarification I can understand the nature of the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 34955958
I need to place url on a tweet recipients can click on to play wav files. The wav files are stored on a remote server.
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34956408
Can you please post a link to one of the wav files?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34957623
A couple of free file-sharing sites are mediafire.com and filefactory.com.
Short urls can be had from bit.ly or goo.gl.

Basically, you store your file on an accessible server, then take the url and run it through the shortner to get a nice short url that you can use in a tweet, like http://bit.ly/gcsI9y.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 500 total points
ID: 34959455
For pictures, you best tool is probably TwitPic at http://twitpic.com/. You can post pictures using yout Twitter account.
For videos, you can probaly rely on Youtube, DailyMotion or Vimeo.
For large files of whichever content, you have several options such as http://dl.free.fr/ (sorry, texts in French). Note however that in most such sites the files are removed if not used for some time.
And in most cases you will need to use an url shortner. I am personally quite happy with bit.ly a.k.a. http://j.mp, since they provide not only url shortening, but also some stats on their use.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 35092308
B-) Glad we could help! Thx for the grade and points.
0