Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Split the string based on Decimal point

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have ths code,i want to split the string based on decimal point

Eg: Jack.Smith

i want to split the sting and get only smith

my code

String = " Jack.Smith"

 if (username.Contains("."))
           
         {            
           // username = username.Replace(".", " ");
              string updateuser=username.Substring(0,username.IndexOf("."));
               Console.WriteLine(updateuser);
          }
0
Comment
Question by:Sha1395
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
crysallus earned 1000 total points
ID: 34948855
String has a split function.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.string.split.aspx

string[] splitString = username.Split(new char[] { '.' });

Open in new window


and if you want to get the last entry after the split

string surname = splitString[splitString.Length-1];

Open in new window


which is fine as you've already tested that the string contains at least one '.', so the split will contain at least 2 elements.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 34948862
Please try the following:

string username = " Jack.Smith";

if (username.Contains("."))
{            
	string[] names = username.Split('.');
	
	Console.WriteLine(names[1].Trim());
}

Open in new window


I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chTeja
ID: 34948877
Hi

Please try the following code.
string str = "Jack.Smith";
            if (str.Contains('.'))
            {
                // When we do split on the string, it will internally store as a string arry. to print all the values
               // i am doing the foreach loop
                foreach (var item in str.Split('.'))
                {
                    Console.WriteLine(item.ToString());
                }
            }

Open in new window

Let me know your feed back..

Thanks
Sri Narayana Rao.D
0