Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backup software

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our current environment is. we have two offices and we have web/sql server vituralization (Window Server 2008/Sql Server 2008).
with c/e/d drive. e and d drive has around 40 GB. We have around 20 users in the offices.

We are looking for a backup software that can backup everything.
One of my IT guys suggestion. http://support.crashplanpro.com/ 
I don't know this is good or not. The software does not well recognized
as far as I know.

0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34948865
What backup media do you use? Tapes , External USB drives etc?

Two good products that Ive worked with is Symantec Backup Exec and Acronis. The both use different methods of backing and both has their pros and cons.

Have a look at both , compare pricing with features and ultimately what will suit YOUR environment.

With backup software you first need to know what you require and then find a product that meets those needs within your budget. NOT the other way around by finding backup software first and then making your needs and environment fit with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aluddington
ID: 34948930
Backup Exec Is probably the best way to go here.  It's one of the more expensive softwares but it can cover all your needs both current and future.  

One, your Visualized and Backup Exec has an agent for that. Two, your running SQL and Backup exec has an agent for that as well.  For a standard backup solution I love Backup Exec paired with LTO tape drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BITCooler
ID: 34948945
You may want to consider a Symantec Backup Exec solution.  Backup Exec has both a file based backup solution and also a hot imaging (i.s. System Recovery) solution for physical and virtual environments.

I have MS Small Business Server 2003 Premium Edition running on an IBM X Series server and have and use the Syamtec's Backup Exec System Recovery to take hot images of my server.  When I've and issue and needed to restore the server to a previous restore point, it has worked like a charm.

While it may not be the least expensive solution it does work well.

Disclaimer: I'm not a Symantec shareholder nor do I work for Symantec.  So, I do not benefit directly nor indirectly from this suggestion.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rxdeath earned 2000 total points
ID: 34954742
veritas sucks in terms of user friendiness and i've never used acronis.  if you're looking for an easy solution that also provides off site storage, get a barracuda backup system. i  ditched veritas for it and have never looked back, online space is cheap too
0